Edith Ford Memorial Cemetery
A marker describing the history of Edith Ford Memorial Cemetery, in Canadian, Texas

This Historic Texas Cemetery Marker is found at the gazebo near the center of Edith Ford Memorial Cemetery, in Canadian, Texas. The marker describes the history of this cemetery, which has grave markers dating back to 1883.

Marker Text:
Thomas T. McGee, the first sheriff of the town of Canadian, was buried in 1894 on a hill on the east side of town. There were already grave markers there dating back to 1883. McGee's widow, Mary, purchased the land and it became known as the McGee Cemetery. More land was bought in 1933 by the Youngs who established a fund to maintain the cemetery. They renamed it Edith Ford Memorial Cemetery in honor of Robert Young's aunt who raised him. In 1989, the cemetery was given to Hemphill County. Thirteen of eighteen judges of Hemphill County are buried here as well as prominent citizens of Canadian who assisted in the establishment and development of Hemphill County.

Historic Texas Cemetery - 2010
Marker is Property of the State of Texas