William Wall Warehouse - Key West, FL
17R E 418301 N 2716456
This Key West historic marker is mounted on the wall of the former William Wall Warehouse. Today, the building houses Cayo Hueso y Habana which includes the Cuban restaurant El Meson de Pepe and a cigar gift shop at 410 Wall Street in Old Key West.

Key West Art & Historical Society invites locals and tourists to experience a multi-platform, self-guided and free tour program of Key West’s historic sites designed to highlight the island’s unique multi-cultural history and heritage through the Key West Historic Marker Tours website and phone app.

The marker # 13 reads: "William Wall Warehouse / William Wall came to Key West in 1824 as a shipwreck victim. Seven years later he had amassed a substantial fortune as a pioneer in the island's burgeoning cigar industry. Behind the building were docks and "coaling station" used to supply steam-powered ships. The warehouse was converted into Naval Station #2 and became a vital supply link for the United States Navy during the Spanish American War in 1898./ - Circa 1878 -"

Date: Circa 1878

County: Monroe