Vendeuvre AS 500 - Ouve-Wirquin, France
31U E 440354 N 5612280
[EN] An old tractor in the yard of the automobile museum "Les Brigades de l'Aa". [FR] Un vieux tracteur dans la cour du musée automobile "Les Brigades de l'Aa".
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

An old tractor in the yard of the automobile museum "Les Brigades de l'Aa". This tractor dates from 1957, it is a Vendeuvre AS500, it is undergoing renovation, to be exhibited in the museum.

The Engine "The engine fitted to the tractor is a single-cylinder operating according to the four-stroke cycle: a driving impulse for two crankshaft revolutions.

The Chassis The engine and the rear axle gearbox are connected by the clutch housing. The whole forms a rigid unit which acts as a chassis.

In addition to the conventional traction arrangement, the rear of the tractor has a power take-off for the control of agricultural implements and a threshing pulley. This tractor is equipped with a mower power take-off.

The gearbox has five forward gears and one reverse allowing it to adjust the speed exactly to the type of work accomplished.

The transmission of engine torque to the rear axle is effected by means of a dry-running single-disc clutch controlled by a pedal.

The tractor has favorable attachment points for the towing of charms and other agricultural implements and can be supplied with a hydraulic three-point hitch lift. "