Algerabrug, Krimpen aan den IJssel
31U E 608647 N 5753013
A waterlock build in 1954-1958 against the flood from northsea. The waterflood in 1953 costs about 1850 casualties
Location: Zuid-Holland, Netherlands

[NL]
Naamgeving:
De brug en de sluis zijn vernoemd naar Dr. Jacob Algera (1902-1966). Algera was minister van Verkeer en Waterstaat.

Kering:
De stormvloedkering is gebouwd in de Hollandse IJssel op de gemeentegrens van Capelle aan den IJssel en Krimpen aan den IJssel, ten oosten van Rotterdam. Omdat de Hollandse IJssel een belangrijke scheepvaartroute is, kon deze niet worden afgesloten met een dam. Anderzijds zou door een afsluiting de drinkwatervoorziening in een groot deel van Zuid-Holland zekerder kunnen worden door minder instroom van zout water in de polders. Daarom werd gekozen voor een stormvloedkering met twee beweegbare schuiven die tussen betonnen torens hangen. Normaal gesproken varen de schepen onder de schuiven door. Alleen bij zeer hoogwater worden de schuiven neergelaten, waardoor de rivier volledig is afgesloten. Schepen kunnen dan nog passeren via de Algerasluis, een direct noordwestelijk van de kering gelegen schutsluis die een breedte heeft van 24 meter.

De twee schuiven van de kering zijn ruim tachtig meter breed en 11,5 meter hoog zijn ieder tussen twee torens met een hoogte van 45 meter aan staalkabels opgehangen.

Als de schuiven omhoog staan zijn de vier torens waar de schuiven tussen bevestigd zijn, blauw verlicht. Indien de schuiven naar beneden zijn, zijn de torens rood verlicht. Op deze manier is ook in het donker te zien wanneer de kering is gesloten, wat wel zo veilig is voor schepen.

De totale kosten van de Stormvloedkering Hollandse IJssel bedroegen ongeveer veertig miljoen gulden.

Toekomst:
De Algerabrug is het meest overbelaste wegvak van Nederland, er is dagelijks sprake van significante vertragingen. Er zijn wensen om de Algerabrug te vervangen door een hogere brug met 2x2 rijstroken, of een aquaduct. Geen van deze voorstellen is concreet.

[UK] Naming:
The bridge and the lock are named after Dr. Jacob Algera (1902-1966). Algera was Minister of Transport, Public Works and Water Management.

Kering:
The storm surge barrier was built in the Hollandse IJssel on the municipal boundaries of Capelle aan den IJssel and Krimpen aan den IJssel, east of Rotterdam. Because the Hollandse IJssel is an important shipping route, it could not be closed with a dam. On the other hand, a closure could make the drinking water supply in a large part of South Holland more secure due to less inflow of salt water into the polders. That is why a storm surge barrier with two movable sliders hanging between concrete towers was chosen. Normally the ships pass under the sliders. The slides are only lowered at very high tide, so that the river is completely closed off. Ships can then still pass through the Algera lock, a lock directly to the northwest of the barrier, which has a width of 24 meters.

The two sliders of the barrier are more than eighty meters wide and 11.5 meters high, each suspended between two towers with a height of 45 meters on steel cables.

When the sliders are raised, the four towers are where the sliders are attached, lit blue. If the sliders are down, the towers are lit red. In this way you can also see in the dark when the barrier is closed, which is so safe for ships.

The total cost of the Hollandse IJssel Storm Surge Barrier was approximately forty million guilders.

Future:
The Algera bridge is the most congested road section in the Netherlands, with significant delays on a daily basis. There are wishes to replace the Algera Bridge with a higher bridge with 2x2 lanes, or an aqueduct. None of these proposals are concrete.
Waterway Name: Hollandse IJssel

Connected Points:
The waterlock is siuated some further from the split (Lek & IJssel). The Hollandse IJssel finds his spring in IJsselstein. A small river 'de Doorslag' makes a 90° angle to the right and the begins the river as 'de Hollandse IJssel'. It flows all the way to south of the city Gouda. There comes a little river (Gouwekanaal) together, then flows as Hollandse IJssel westwarts to Krimpen aan den IJssel. The river Hollandse IJssel is 46 km long.

Type: Lock

Elevation Difference (meters): 2.00