Buc-ee's Beaver Statue - Royce City, TX
14S E 752824 N 3652264
The Buc-ee's convenience stores and gas stations are known for immaculately clean restrooms and the huge number of gasoline pumps available to tourists and locals alike. Additionally, their oversized beaver mascot is quite a tourist attraction!

The Buc-ee's Travel Center in Royce City, TX has the address of 5005 East Interstate 30, Royce City TX 75189. If driving from Dallas to Royce City on I-30 East, take the I-30 Frontage Road to the intersection of I-30 and FM 2642 and turn right into the Buc-ee's Travel Center in Royce City and fill up your car with gasoline and your stomach with bar-b-q sandwiches.

Outside this large Buc-ee's store's entrance on the east end stands a very oversized bronze sculpture of a happy, welcoming beaver. This Buc-ee Beaver mascot offers a greeting to all who pass by. The largest stores may have two, one at each end of the store. The medium sized Buc-ee's stores may have one beaver mascot outdoors in the center of the building, between the side entrances, or, like this one, have the beaver at an entrance at the end of the store. The small ones that were formerly other brands of gas stations may not have a statue. This Royce City Bur-ee's has its beaver statue on the east side entrance.

The children love to run to it and hold its hand or hug it, but even the teenagers and parents enjoy pausing awhile at the happy statue, usually to take a selfie or group photo. Since this beaver mascot was found during the 2020 Covid-19 pandemic, the store was encouraging customers to wear a face mask while shopping by improvising a large face mask across But-ee's mouth. Cleaver way to remind shoppers to protect themselves while being thoughtful to the other people in the store.

The Buc-ee's chain of stores has a winning combination of food and drink, snack items, clothes items and assorted nic-nacks on sale. But, besides the fun-loving big beaver greeter near the entrances, the very clean and well attended bathrooms and the plethora of gasoline pumps outside the stores seem a winning combination for this successful convenience store. It is worth the visit.

The Buck-ee stores are open 24 hrs a day, 365 days a year, and customers are always welcome.

There are two long bays of gasoline pumps built in front of the Royce City, TX Buc-ee's store facing IH-30 E, and in front of the east side entrance doors stands this Buc-ee's Beaver statue. Inside the Travel Center is the food court, restrooms, cold drink refrigerators and large displays of clothing, preserved, and dried, or canned foods. Outside, along the store's wall, are the bagged ice freezers and various grills, deer feed, or other seasonal items.

On your way in or out, stop by the Buc-ee's Beaver mascot at the East end of the Travel Center building and take a picture of it to post as a waymark visit.
Price of Admission: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Weekday Hours: From: 12:00 AM To: 11:59 PM