Key West Wreckers Sloop Mary - Key West, FL
17R E 418293 N 2716393
This sign is located next to the replica of the sloop Mary which belonged to Asa Tift's brother in 1863. It is located 50 feet from the Key West Shipwreck Museum on Whitehead Street in Key West, Florida.

The marker reads: "Key West Wreckers Sloop MARY / In the 19th Century when shipwrecks along the treacherous Florida reef were numerous, fishermen and spongers turn to wrecking as a means of livelihood. Almost every sea worthy vessel at Key West quickly responded to the exciting cry of "wreck ashore" to earn whatever share they could in the great wealth that the golden age of wrecking brought to the island city.

The sloop Mary is a replica of the wrecking/work boat owned by Charles Tift in 1863. Charles was the brother of Asa F. Tift, early Key West settler whose family came to the island from Connecticut in the 1820s.

Asa Tift and his family soon became successful maritime merchants. They docked their boats on Tift's Wharf (Mallory Sunset Dock) and built large warehouses and an Ice House (the Shell Warehouse) located directly across the street in back of you, an observation tower (to your right) and later a coaling station at the street end.

To meet Asa Tift and relive the fascinating story of the wreckers of Key West, visit the Shipwreck Treasure Museum located 50 ft to your right."
Marker Number: None

Date: None