'You Are Here' at the entrance to the churchyard in the village of Meigle in eastern Perthshire, Scotland.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

This 'You Are Here' can be found on a sign situated at the entrance of the churchyard in Meigle. The small village of Meigle is situated in the eastern part of Perthshire amidst the fertile Strathmore. Its parish church was rebuilt in 1869 after a fire, itself being on the site of a medieval church still in evidence in 1780. The churchyard contains the burial mound of Pictish Queen Vanora, the wife of King Arthur, and also the grave of British Prime Minister, Sir Henry Campbell-Bannerman. The museum containing Pictish carved stones lies adjacent to the churchyard.

The sign is next to the entrance on the south-western corner of the churchyard on Dundee Road in the centre of the village. It gives a history of the churchyard and information on the Picts. The map gives your position and also the location of the Pictish Stones Museum, and Queen Vanoras Mound. Seven marked locations (six gravestones) are also pointed out as follows:

1 James Lesley (1737). 2 Un-named (1749). 3 William Watson (1762). 4 Patrick Archer (1767). 5 William Anderson (1743). 6 Euphan Brown (1715). Number 7 is the surviving medieval part of the church.

Location Name: Meigle Churchyard, Perth & Kinross, Scotland.