Burg Falkenstein, Falkenstein/Harz, Sachsen-Anhalt, Germany
The Burg Falkenstein is a high medieval castle in the Harz Mountain.
Location: Sachsen-Anhalt, Germany

The complex was built between 1120 and 1180 and has undergone many changes since then, but has retained the character of a medieval castle complex. Due to the favorable location, it could never be conquered.

Today the castle with the museum is one of the most popular destinations in the Harz. It is part of the Romanesque Road. Among other things, there is also a falconry and a restaurant that also offers traditional knight's meals

The castle was a film set in about 30 film and television productions

The Falkenstein Castle is included as No. 200 in the system of stamping points for the Harz hiking pin.
Accessibility: Full access

Condition: Intact