Norberg Thompson - Key West, FL
17R E 418286 N 2716447
The bronze bust of Norberg Thompson, a successful Key West businessman, stands in the Historic Memorial Sculpture Garden in Mallory Square, Key West, Florida.

The Key West Historic Memorial Sculpture Garden in Mallory Square contains 39 bronze busts of people who had a major impact in Key West.

The life-size bronze bust of Norberg Thompson on a 4-foot-high stone pedestal was among the firsts to be chosen to sit in the garden by the selection committee of the sculpture garden of the historic memorial from Key West. It was sculpted by James Mastin.

The historical marker reads: "Norberg Thompson / 1883 - 1951 / Norberg was named for his grandfather, John Norberg, a Norwegian sea captain who's vessel was wrecked on the Florida reef. Norberg Thompson was educated in the schools of Key West, Mount Pleasant Military Academy and New York University. He graduated in 1906 from law school. Due to his father's death, he abandoned his chosen profession and succeeded his father as the country's largest sponge dealer in Key West. In 1912, he purchased the A. Granday Turtle Canning Company and founded the Key West Box Company to supply the cigar industry. In 1913, he started the Thompson Fish Company, shipping fresh fish to northern markets. To support the fish company, he constructed Thompson Ice Company, a marine railway, and a hardware store. At one time, his seafood enterprises were reputedly the largest south of New England. In 1949, the Thompson Fish Company discovered the shrimp bed off Key West and revitalized the waterfront with the quest for "pink gold." Prior to a highway being extended to Key West, he operated a freight barge line to Miami and, on the opening of U.S. 1, his truck line, Overseas Transportation Co. replaced the barge line to serve all the Keys. He contributed to the design and built vessels for his specific operations the turtle schooner "A.M. Adams", the "Western Union" cable repair vessel and the "Marie J. Thompson". Norberg Thompson served on the City Council County Commission, Overseas. Road and Toll Bridge District and Everglade's National Park Commission."