Carlos Manuel De Cespedes y Cespedes - Key West, FL
17R E 418288 N 2716443
The bronze bust of Carlos Manuel De Cespedes y Cespedes, a politician, stands in the Historic Memorial Sculpture Garden in Mallory Square, Key West, Florida.

The Key West Historic Memorial Sculpture Garden in Mallory Square contains 39 bronze busts of people who had a major impact in Key West.

The life-size bronze bust of Carlos Cespedes on a 4-foot-high stone pedestal was among the firsts to be chosen to sit in the garden by the selection committee of the sculpture garden of the historic memorial from Key West. It was sculpted by James Mastin.

From the historical marker: "Carlos Manuel de Cespedes y Cespedes (1840 - 1915) was the son of Carlos M. de Cespedes a lawyer and wealthy Cuban planter known as the great liberator and first president of Cuba. During the conflagration that occured after his father raised the cry of "El Grito de Yara or Cuba Libre" Carlos manuel de Cespedes y Cespedes directed the evacuation of Cubans to Key West and other cities. He served as secretary of the Cabinet of his father President Cespedes. In Key West, Carlos Manuel ce Cespedes y Cespedes was president of the Revolutionary Club of Key West. In 1876, he was elected Mayor of Key West. He gave the centennial celebration speech in English, which was his second language. As mayor he helped build bridges between the Cuban and North American communities in Key West. During the Cuban fight for independance he served as a colonel in the Revolutionary Army. He was also President of the Revolutionary Club "Maximo Gomez" in Veracruz, Mexico. After the Spanish American War he returned to Cuba and served in the government. On August 13, 1933, his half-brother Carlos Manuel de Cespedes y Quesada was elevated to the President of Cuba."