Nelson Francis deSales English - Key West, FL
17R E 418284 N 2716445
The bronze bust of Nelson Francis deSales English, the youngest and firts black postmaster in Key West, stands in the Historic Memorial Sculpture Garden in Mallory Square, Key West, Florida.

The Key West Historic Memorial Sculpture Garden in Mallory Square contains 39 bronze busts of people who had a major impact in Key West.

The life-size bronze bust of Nelson Francis deSales English on a 5-foot-high stone pedestal was among the firsts to be chosen to sit in the garden by the selection committee of the sculpture garden of the historic memorial from Key West. It was sculpted by James Mastin.

From the historical marker: "Nelson English (1848 - 1914) was the son of James and Mary English. He became an expert accountant and bookkeeper. In 1882, at the age of 33, he was appointed Postmaster of Key West, the youngest and first black person named to that office. At the end of his term, in 1886, he was named Assistant Postmaster by his successor Jefferson B. Browne. Nelson was a talented musician who, with his friend Frank Welters, founded what would become known as the Welters' Cornet Band. In 1873, Nelson married Julia E. Post, a teacher at Douglas School. Their five children had distinguished careers. The English family not only made a lasting impact on Key West, but also the United States as an example of an African American family that could succeed against the odds."