Mount Hope Civil War Memorial - Maquoketa, Iowa
15T E 693271 N 4659246
This twenty-four foot tall zinc statue and stone plinth is located at the northern portion of Mount Hope Cemetery in Maquoketa, Iowa, The cemetery is at 200 East Summit Street in Maquoketa.
Location: Iowa, United States

My Commentary:
This twenty-four foot tall zinc statue and stone plinth is located at the northern portion of Mount Hope Cemetery. The statue is of a mustachioed soldier with a musket with butt of the gun on the ground and holding the barrel with both hands. The soldier is wearing a campaign kepi of the era. He has on a great coat with the flap pushed over the right sleeve; belt with a U.S. buckle; pants; and boots. From the reverse side, a backpack can be seen under the flap of the great coat. A sword hangs from the left side.

The plinth is red granite. The front reads:
"In Memory of Those who Saved the Union 1861 - 1865"

The right side has a zinc inset with an anchor.

The Reverse reads: "Erected by the Citizens and Children of Maquoketa and Vicinity"

The left side has a zinc inset of a Grand Army of the Republic Medal.

Along the base, it reads: "Erected 1900"

This is a 6 foot white bronze soldier on a 18 foot granite base in Mt. Hope Cemetery in Maquoketa. It was dedicated in 1891. There are also four cannon mounts (missing the cannons) around the monument. The cemetery is in the SE part of town. Turn east off South Main at Summit Street.

-Iowa Civil War Monuments Website

Headstone text (optional):