Polly Cemetery - 1890 - Polly, TX
This sign with a brief history of Polly Cemetery, is located at outside the cemetery fence.

J.P. Rodriguez Settlement

Polly Cemetery - 1890

In the late 1850s, Jose Policarpio “Polly” Rodriguez (1829 - 1914), a noted US Army scout with the 2nd Calvary, became one of the first settlers of Bandera County. His first purchase of 600 acres included this property. Ultimately, he acquired over 4,000 acres that were initially known as the J.P. Rodriguez settlement and later as Polly, Texas. He also dedicated this one acre, known as Polly's Cemetery to serve family members and the community.

Although recorded burials date to the 1890s, early family interments date back to the 1860s. This historic cemetery is two blocks away from Polly’s Chapel on Old School Road. For 150 years members of the Ayala, Caballero, Enrique, Herrera, Leal, Rodriguez and Vargas families have been entered here. Many community residents have also found a final resting place here. in 1914 J. P. “Polly” Rodriguez passed away and, per his last request, was buried here under a large cedar tree in the southeast corner.

Over the years, descendants, community residents and friends have helped to preserve the cemetery. Currently it is under the administration and observation of the Polly Texas Pioneer Association, a non-profit organization dedicated to preservation. Most funeral homes can make final arrangements for families.

PollyTexasPioneerAssociation.Org
Group that erected the marker: Polly Texas Pioneer Association