Holcomb Block - Anamosa, Iowa
This two-story, red brick building is located at 114-116 East Main Street in Anamosa, Iowa.
Location: Iowa, United States

Constructed in 1875 by William T. Shaw "for a Mr. Holcomb." The construction date of this building and the name of its early owner are as documented by Elizabeth J. Coleman. This 2-story, orangish-red brick structure includes a remodeled storefront and five bays on its upper floor. The storefront features six cast iron columns defining five bays. Plate glass windows fill these bays. When originally constructed, the Scott Block at 110-112 probably included a similar design for its storefront. The upper floor across the entire facade features arched limestone hoodmolds and limestone sills. Foreshortened double-hung, metal windows have replaced the original sash. A brickworked frieze with oval-shaped, recessed panels and cornice cap the facade. The upper floor of this block and that of the Scott Block at 110-112 East Main Street feature nearly identical designs. Both were constructed after a devastating fire in 1875 wiped out this section on the north side of East Main Street.

-National Registry Entry

ITALIANATE DESIGNS - EXTANT