Fisher Building - Anamosa, Iowa
This two-story, red brick building is located at 126 East Main Street in Anamosa, Iowa.
Location: Iowa, United States

This is a 2-story, red brick commercial block. It features a remodeled storefront, with plate glass store windows and an inset entrance. Original (or early) transoms might remain behind cover-up materials, which mask the area. Coverup materials might also mask a limestone lintel and stringcourse likely present in this area. This use would repeat the same use of these materials as at other properties directly to the east of this building. A fixed, metal canopy runs across the entire storefront between the storefront windows and transom. The second floor at 126 features three bays, each with foreshortened, 1/1 double-hung sash with limestone hoodmolds. The sills are masked with cover-up material but are likely limestone. The hoodmolds repeat a similar design as at the building's neighbors to the east. A pressed metal or wood frieze or cornice caps this building. The frieze features three panels surmounted by a projecting cornice with four brackets with pendants.

-National Registry Entry

ITALIANATE DESIGNS - EXTANT