Shaw Block - Anamosa, Iowa
This two-story, red brick building is located at 134-136 East Main Street in Anamosa, Iowa.
Location: Iowa, United States

This is a 2-story, red brick commercial block. It features a remodeled storefront, with large, plate glass store windows and an inset entrance. Original (or early) transoms might remain behind cover-up materials, which mask the area. A door at the west end of the first floor is surmounted with a double-paned transom with painted lettering, which reads "Starlighters Theatre," the name of its present occupant. Although this door forms part of this commercial block, it serves as an entrance to the Masonic Lodge Block next door. This physical link between the two blocks and the repetition of hoodmolds on both of them point to William T. Shaw as the builder of the 134-136 block. A limestone lintel and stringcourse separate the first and second floors. The second floor features six bays, each with 1/1 double-hung sash with limestone hoodmolds and sills. These sash might be original to the block. Their design is certainly architecturally appropriate for its style. The hoodmolds also repeat the design of those on the Rhoden Building at 128 East Main Street. A brickworked frieze with inset panels and cornice with dentils caps this block.

-National Registry Entry

ITALIANATE DESIGNS - EXTANT