Nederlands Hervormde Kerk - Lopik, the Netherlands
The Nederlands Hervormde Kerk is a 15th century church in the middle of Lopik, the Netherlands
Location: Utrecht, Netherlands

NL Van wikipedia:
De Nederlands Hervormde kerk aan de Dorpsstraat 32 in Lopik is een rijksmonument in de Nederlandse provincie Utrecht.

De kruiskerk werd gebouwd tussen 1464-1469 op de plaats van een oudere kerk. De aangetroffen sporen van een bouwtrant uit de 10de en 12de eeuw in de ondermuren van het koor wijzen op een oude hofkapel. Het oorspronkelijke kerkgebouw was naar het westen een travee langer en had toen een bijna 48 meter hoge toren. De kerk was gewijd aan St. Salvator, de Heilige Verlosser. De Lopikse parochie strekte zich in 1313 uit van het Klaphek bij Vreeswijk tot aan Zevender (bij Schoonhoven). Er werd dan ook een grote kerk gebouwd van 40 meter lengte. Het koor was ruim 10 meter lang en 7 meter breed. Het kruis was 5 ½ meter bij 18 meter, terwijl het 20 meter lange schip een breedte van 10 meter had. De tegenwoordige westgevel met toren dateert uit 1818.
ENG From Wikipedia:
The Dutch Reformed Church at Dorpsstraat 32 in Lopik is a national monument in the Dutch province of Utrecht.

The cross church was built between 1464-1469 on the site of an older church. The traces of a construction style from the 10th and 12th centuries found in the lower walls of the choir indicate an old court chapel. The original church building was a bay longer to the west and then had an almost 48 meter high tower. The church was dedicated to St. Salvator, the Holy Savior. In 1313, the Lopik parish stretched from the Klaphek near Vreeswijk to Zevender (near Schoonhoven). A large church of 40 meters in length was built. The choir was over 10 meters long and 7 meters wide. The cross was 5 ½ meters by 18 meters, while the 20-meter-long ship had a width of 10 meters. The current west facade with tower dates from 1818.
Building Materials: Brick