George White - Pecan Grove Memorial Park - McKinney, TX
14S E 722032 N 3673612
A granite obelisk marks the final resting place of George White in historic Pecan Grove Memorial Park, McKinney, TX.

The obelisk is made of red granite, standing about thirty feet tall, with detail on the base cap that looks like an inverted urn or chalice in relief, and those might be calla lilies draped over the top. There is no text to be found except on the front, above the family name, "White":

George White

Born
Dec. 10, 1820,

Died
July 9, 1886.

In front of the obelisk is a government-issued flat headstone noting Mr. White's service in the Confederate States Army. He hailed from Massachusetts, and was educated in New York. He came to this area in 1847, became a land owner of some means, and was quite active in the affairs of this county (Collin). There is a memorial to Mr. White a few miles away at the Rowlett Creek Cemetery, some of which was his land until he donated it in 1861.

Date Created/Placed: Unknown

1701 S McDonald St, McKinney, Texas 75069