Palmer & Skinner Building - Anamosa, Iowa
This two-story, painted brick building is located at 205 East Main Street in Anamosa, Iowa.
Location: Iowa, United States

Built in 1871, this is a 2-story, brick building, now painted white. It was built for H. L. Palmer and William M. and Mary Skinner in a design compatible with its neighbors at 203 and 201 East Main Street but as a separate and distinct building. The remodeled storefront of the Palmer & Skinner Building is related in its limestone treatment to the commercial buildings at 203 and 207 East Main Street. Instead of a fixed pent roof above its storefront, however, this block features a canvas awning. The upper story features a series of three bays. The most easterly bay possesses an oriel window covered with a hipped roof. Stone hoodmolds surmount the other two. A pressed metal, paneled frieze and cornice with brackets and dentils cap the edifice. This frieze and cornice are virtually identical to those on buildings at 203 and 201 East Main Street.

-National Registry Entry

ITALIANATE DESIGNS - EXTANT
Palmer & Skinner Building
205 East Main Street
Built in 1871, stone hoodmolds, oriel window, wood frieze w/panels & brackets & denticulated cornice

Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: no