Scott Building - Anamosa, Iowa
This two-story, painted brick building is located at 203 East Main Street in Anamosa, Iowa.
Location: Iowa, United States

Built in 1871 for C. R. Scott, a local attorney, this is a 2-story, brick building, now painted white. Its remodeled storefront is related in its limestone treatment to the commercial buildings at 205 and 207 East Main Street. Like the Palmer & Skinner Building at 205, this building features a canvas awning above the storefront and a series of three bays on the upper story. Each of these windows features 1/1 double-hung sash, although their cavities have been foreshortened. Stone hoodmolds surmount these windows. A pressed metal, paneled frieze and cornice with brackets and dentils caps the edifice. This frieze and cornice are virtually identical to those on buildings at 201 and 205 East Main Street. Rather early in its history, this building became part of the Easterly Hotel. "The Easterly Hotel accessed into this building from the west corner. At one time the restaurant associated with the hotel occupiedthe street level room." Although this amalgamation occurred early in its history, the Scott Building is counted as a distinct resource from the 201 property because of the architectural significance of its design.

-National Registry Entry

ITALIANATE DESIGNS - EXTANT