First Baptist Church of Sabinal - Sabinal, TX
14R E 454476 N 3243837
Organized in 1899, the First Baptist Church of Sabinal has been serving the community for over 120 years.

From their website:

About Us

First Baptist Church in Sabinal, Texas, is committed to Christ through praise and worship. In 1899, God placed upon the hearts of a few Baptists to begin a new church. More than 110 years later, we are the fruit of their obedience to His call. Our mission as obedient servants of our Lord is the same now as it was then—to glorify the work of Jesus Christ and participate with God as He draws people into a liberated and loving relationship with Himself. We encourage those He sends our way and equip them for a mission in the world.

"Now to Him who is able to do immeasurably more than all we ask or imagine, according to His power that is at work within us, to Him be glory in the church and in Christ Jesus throughout all generations, forever and ever. Amen."
—Ephesians 3:20-21 (NIV)

The Texas Historical Marker outside the door states: (this text is also found on their website under "History".)

First Baptist Church of Sabinal

Since 1899, First Baptist Church has served the community of Sabinal. It began as Sabinal Missionary Baptist Church with eight charter members: William J.F. and Mary Lou Millikin; C. Manco and Martha E. Cullins; Mae Holme; Monroe and Sarah V. Dunlap; and Bessie Dunlap.

Led by the Rev. Winter Green, the congregation worshipped once a month in its early years, meeting in the Progressive Campbellite Building and later the Wilson Theatrical Hall. Members completed construction of the first church facility at Tyler and Austin Streets in 1905. Membership grew steadily in the early years, and in 1927 the church moved to a new structure on U.S. Highway 90 (at present FM 127).

First Baptist Church has a rich tradition of charitable service to others. Since its inception, members have focused on programs for children and the needy, also giving aid in times of crisis and supporting both foreign and home mission efforts. The congregation supported a local Spanish-speaking mission in the 1930s and in 1984 established a mission in nearby Concan that later developed as a separate church. The First Baptist Church of Sabinal has also been active in interdenominational activities in the community.

In 1977, the First Baptist Church moved again, completing work on the current sanctuary. Today, it continues to provide vital leadership, emphasizing mission work on the international level while still serving locally to address spiritual needs for residents of the Sabinal area. (2007)

Age of Church building determined by?: Other reliable source

Service Times: