Washington D.C. Boundary Stone - South East 9
Probably the most physically difficult to visit of all boundary stones.
Location: District of Columbia, United States

About 1000 feet southwest of the southern end of Oxon Cove Bridge and about 200 feet east of the Potomac River. Oxon Cove Bridge is the bridge that I-295 crosses just north of the intersection with I-495. You can reach this stone on foot by following the partially-paved path that leads to Oxon Hill Farm from either D.C. Village Lane in Washington or the intersection of Oxon Run Drive and Audrey Lane in Maryland. Leave the path when it turns away from Oxon Cove; then follow the Oxon Cove shoreline to the base of Oxon Cove Bridge, where you must cross underneath I-295 to get to the Potomac River. From the endpoint of the large rocks that surround the base of the bridge, follow the Potomac shoreline about 1,000 feet southwest until you are just past due west of the Masonic Memorial (across the river) and the bridge is no longer visible behind you. If you are on a small sandy beach with car tires and debris, you are in the right place. The stone is about 200 feet to the east. View the walking route from Audrey Lane.

As documented by Woodward, this stone once was next to the Potomac River at Fox Ferry Point, the terminus of an 1800s ferry line from the foot of King Street in Alexandria to Maryland. In the early 1950s, 1969, and 2016, the stone was moved northeast of Fox Ferry Point to save it from being damaged by the river. The National Register of Historic Places incorrectly states that the stone is east of Shepherd Parkway, when, in fact, it is west and nearly a mile south of the end of Shepherd Parkway.

For more about the boundary stones go here: (visit link)
Monumentation Type: Dressed stone

Monument Category: County/Municipal boundary marker

Accessible to general public: yes

Explain Non-Public access:
Despite it being available to the general public, access to this stone can be a challenge.

Historical significance:
These stones are the oldest federal monuments. There were 40 boundary stones outlining the District of Columbia.

County: Washington, D.C.

USGS Quad: Alexandria