Trinity Methodist Church (Historical) [today Americus Community Church] - Americus, MO
Changed their name a couple of times...and went defunct in Americus...population of Americus is 38

County of church: Montgomery County
Location of church: Church Rd, Americus
Built: circa 1850
Architectural Style: Gothic Revival

I was traveling out through Montgomery County to a church I was told about south of Highway K...and I knew this once town of Americus was here, and on a whim, I drove into the town to see if any of the "downtown" building still existed....and low-and-behold I see an old church on my right...to it I went.

Locked up, and with a sing saying "Americus Community Church" nailed to the side of the building, BUT the front doors were painted RED.
Methodist paint their front doors RED.
Took my photos and knew I was in for some research.

This is all I could find.:
"Trinity Methodist Church: In northern Loutre Township, north of Americus. Organized in 1830, now defunct, the organization having removed to Americus. See above. Originally known as Bethlehem Methodist Church when the worshipers met in a log cabin, then later in an arbor in a grove. The name was changed with the removal to a new building." ~ History of Montgomery County, 1885, Goodspeed, p. 758

Church Name: Americus Community Church

Church In Use (even only just occassionally): no