Palmer Building - Anamosa, Iowa
This two-story, painted brick building is located at 101 East Main Street in Anamosa, Iowa.
Location: Iowa, United States

Built in 1867 for Henry L. Palmer, this is a 2-story, red brick commercial building now painted red. This is one of the earliest extant buildings in thehistoric district. A front gable roof covers the building. Although the building's front facade masks it, this gable is clearly visible from the west side. The storefront has been altered with the installation of limestone infill in the storefront window. The upper floor features three bays, each with double-hung sash windows. The top sash are original to the building and feature 6/6 configurations—a remarkable survivor after about 150 years. Simple lintels of limestone block and sills finish off these windows. A frieze with four inset panels and a cornice with brickworked denticulation surmount the second floor. This building and its neighbor to the east, 103 East Main Street, are contemporary in construction date and share the same height. A door is situated at 101 on the east end of its first floor. This door serves as an entrance to the second floor of both 101 and 103. According to Elizabeth J. Coleman, "The Eureka Printing Office was housed in the upper second story level. The Anamosa Eureka newspaper was printed in this location for several years. Edmund Booth was the editor." The building has been extended to the south several times. "Due to the increase in business in 1883, F. S. Dunklee purchased the lot and lower story of the Eureka, on the southeast corner of Main and Ford. A 50-foot extension was added at this time. . . In 1907, Meek & Beam, undertakers, moved there and added the last brick portion on Ford Street."

-National Registry Entry

ITALIANATE DESIGNS - EXTANT