Palmer Block - Anamosa, Iowa
This two-story, painted brick building is located at 200-202 West Main Street in Anamosa, Iowa.
Location: Iowa, United States

Constructed in 1865, by Henry L. Palmer this is a 2-story, brick commercial block now painted puce. The storefronts of both the east room and the west room have been remodeled, but they still feature large store windows, as would have originally been in place. A fixed, metal canopy extends across the storefront. The upper story features six bays across the front of the facade. They are filled with 1/1-double-hung sash with limestone lintels and sills. The current 1/1-double-hung windows on the second floor are replacements, perhaps dating to the turn of the 20th century. Originally, these windows would have been 6/6 double-hung sash. A projecting stringcourse of brick forms a frieze with panels of brick formed in arches. An historic photograph of the building pictures a metal railing between the first and second floors in front of each of the block's two commercial rooms. A simple cornice with dentils and a copy, which is perhaps modern, caps the block. The east elevation of this block repeats the second floor window treatment of the front facade. A front gable roof covers a portion of this block, an architectural feature, which indicates an early date of construction for commercial buildings in Anamosa. A number of businesses have occupied this block, including J. W. Conmey's dry goods store and Graham's Department Store. An advertising sign for J. W. Conmey, now repainted, is on the east elevation of this block. The construction date of the block and the name of its early owner, H. L. Palmer, are as documented by an article in The Anamosa Eureka, May 18, 1865.

-National Registry Entry

ITALIANATE DESIGNS - EXTANT