Palais-de-Justice-de-Joliette - Joliette, Québec
18T E 620577 N 5098114
Le Palais de justice de Joliette a été construit entre 1860 et 1862 selon les plans de l'architecte en chef des Travaux publics, F. P. Rubidge. The Joliette Court House was built between 1860 and 1862 by architect F.P. Rubidge.
Location: Québec, Canada

Palais-de-Justice-de-Joliette

"De 1857 à 1866, on érigea au Bas-Canada plus de 28 Palais de justice, dont 14 selon un plan de F.P. Rubidge, architecte en chef des Travaux publics. Construit en 1860-1862, le Palais de justice de Joliette offre un exemple bien conservé de ce modèle. A l'origine, il abrita le tribunal, le bureau d'enregistrement et la prison. Sa façade imposante, au fronton en saillie, s'inscrit dans une longue tradition d'architecture publique d'inspiration classique. Son aspect majestueux, mis en valeur par une belle maçonnerie de pierre, en fait un symbole imposant du système judiciaire au Québec".

Voit Aussi: (visit link)

Joliette Court House:

Between 1857 and 1866 more than 28 court houses were constructed in Lower Canada. Fourteen were built to a plan created by F.P. Rubidge, chief architect of the Department of Public Works. This court house, erected 1860-1862, is a well-preserved example of his design which originally provided for court, registry office, and jail. The stately facade, with its projecting, pedimented frontispiece, derives from a long tradition of classically inspired public architecture. Its formal quality, enhanced by fine stone construction, makes this structure an imposing symbol of the judicial system in Québec.

Reference: (visit link)
Classification: National Historic Site