City of Potosí - Potosí, Bolivia
The city of Potosí was chosen as a whole by UNESCO to be part of the list.
Location: Bolivia

From UNESCO listing for Potosí:
(visit link)

"In the 16th century, this area was regarded as the world’s largest industrial complex. The extraction of silver ore relied on a series of hydraulic mills. The site consists of the industrial monuments of the Cerro Rico, where water is provided by an intricate system of aqueducts and artificial lakes; the colonial town with the Casa de la Moneda; the Church of San Lorenzo; several patrician houses; and the barrios mitayos, the areas where the workers lived."

Considering how wide the area is, the waymark points to the main square of the town, where the Cathedral and other significant buildings are located.

The historical center of the town is like a live museum and from there is possible to observe Cerro Rico, the actual hill where all the mines are and were located.

There isn't much signage spread along the town regarding the distinction of being in the list. I found one, in a hotel.
Type: Site