Glamis Cemetery - Angus, Scotland.
Cemetery in the small, historic village of Glamis in the county of Angus, Scotland.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The small village of Glamis lies five miles to the south-west of the town of Forfar in the county of Angus. It is known for the nearby Glamis Castle and the well preserved buildings in the centre of the village, including the parish church of St Fergus to the north-east. It was the overcrowded nature of the graveyard in the church grounds that led to a new cemetery being opened half a mile away on the south-west fringe of the village.

The cemetery occupies a square site between the edge of the village and the A94 road that by-passes Glamis to the south. The only access is from the Old Charleston Road that leads south from the A926 at the western entrance to the village next to the war memorial. The entrance to the cemetery is at the north-west corner of the site.

City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Glamis, Angus, Scotland.

Approximate number of graves: 1800