De l'Orne à la Lys "Ponts" - Nieppe, France
31U E 490301 N 5615945
FR - Le premier pont fut édifié sur la Lys par Perronet, dès 1759. EN - The first bridge over the Lys was built by Perronet from 1759 to 1765.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

FR

Pont

Le premier pont fut édifié sur la Lys par Perronet, dès 1759. Ce « pont neuf » à trois arches sera surélevé plus tard, comme les routes, pour éviter les inondations -par Gombert, architecte lillois.

Ce pont « traversera » XIXe siècle et sera détruit durant la Grande Guerre, il sera d'abord remplacé par une passerelle, puis par un pont de fer. Lui succédera en 1922 un joli pont à une arche.

Ce « nouveau » pont sera détruit à son tour, par les soldats français, afin de retarder l'avance allemande en mai 1940.

Une passerelle, décalée par rapport à L'axe de la route, le remplacera pendant 4 ans : les Allemands la feront sauter à leur départ en septembre 1944.

Un pont provisoire s'élancera alors d'une berge de la Lys à l'autre avant que l'on retrouve un « vrai » pont, celui que nous connaissons depuis les années 1952-1953...

EN

Bridges

The first bridge over the Lys was built by Perronet from 1759 to 1765. This new bridge with three arches was rebuilt, or more exactly elevated (like the roads, in order to avoid flooding), by Gombert, architect from Lille.

This bridge "spanned" the 19' century and was destroyed during the Great War. It was first replaced by a footbridge, then by an iron bridge.

This was replaced in 1922 by an attractive bridge with one arch. This new bridge was in tom destroyed by French soldiers to delay the German advance in 1940.

A footbridge, staggered in relation to the line of the road, replaced it for four years. It was blown up by the Germans on their departure in September 1944.

A provisional bridge then joined together the two banks of the Lys, before finally being replaced by a "mal" bridge, the one we know from 1952-1953.
Source
Qui a placé ce repère historique ? / Who placed this historical marker ?:
FR - Avec le Soutien du Fonds europèen de Développement Régional / Interreg France Wallonie-Vlaanderen/Golden LIE-LYS

EN - With the support of the European Regional Development Fund /Interreg France Wallonie-Vlaanderen/Golden LIE-LYS

NL - Met steun van het Europees Fonds voor Regionale Ontwikkeling / Interreg Frankrijk Wallonie-Vlaanderen / Golden LIE-LYS