De l'Orne à la Lys "Monument aux morts" - Nieppe, France
31U E 479230 N 5616981
FRr - Érigé en 1927-1928, ce monument peut être considéré comme une oeuvre d'art. EN - Erected in 1927-28, this monument can be considered as a work of art.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

FR

Monument au Morts Nieppe

Érigé en 1927-1928, ce monument peut être considéré comme une oeuvre d'art. L'ensemble a été conçu par Félix Besnard-Bernadac, architecte originaire d'Alençon. La statuaire est due aux ciseaux de Carlo Sarrabezolles, sculpteur natif de Toulouse et ensuite installé à Paris.

La Flamande, protège de sa cape, la flamme du souvenir, elle épargne la flamme et t'empêche de s'éteindre à jamais. La 3e partie se résume en une stèle (pierre tombale) sur laquelle est notée la citation à l'ordre de l'armée obtenue par la ville et publiée au Journal officiel le 18 septembre 1920 : « Complètement détruite par les événements de guerre, a fait preuve pendant l'occupation allemande et sous les obus d'une fermeté d'âme et d'un courage admirables. Cette citation a valu à la commune l'attribution de la Croix de guerre 1914-1918 avec palme. » Le monument a été inauguré dimanche 3 juin 1928, le même jour que la Croix de Guerre 1914-1918 a été remise à la ville, la manifestation a duré de 9 h à 21 h...

EN

The War Memorial

Erected in 1927-28, this monument can be considered as a work of art. It was designed by Felix Besnard-Bernadac, architect originally from Alencon. The statuary was sculpted by the sculptor Carlo Sarrabezolles who was born in Toulouse and who subsequently lived in Paris.

A Flemish woman, back to the wall, head bowed, protects the flame of memory with her cape, preventing it from ever going out. The 3rd part takes the form of a tombstone on which is inscribed the army citation to the town, published in the Official Journal of 18 September 1920. « With their town completely destroyed by the events of war, the inhabitants showed resolute spirit and admirable courage during the German Occupation and under bombing. This citation earned the town the War Cross 1914-1918 with palms. » The monument was inaugurated on Sunday 3 June 1928, the same day as the 1914-1918 War Cross was awarded to the town, the ceremonies which lasted from 9 am to 9 pm.

Source
Qui a placé ce repère historique ? / Who placed this historical marker ?:
FR - Avec le Soutien du Fonds europèen de Développement Régional / Interreg France Wallonie-Vlaanderen/Golden LIE-LYS

EN - With the support of the European Regional Development Fund /Interreg France Wallonie-Vlaanderen/Golden LIE-LYS