Chepachet Freewill Baptist Church - Glocester RI
Location: Rhode Island, United States

Chepachet Freewill Baptist Church (1822): GR, 2 story, - gable roof with square turreted bell tower, vestry at rear added in 1892. Essentially a colonial form. Built by Clark Sayles who also built the Greenville Baptist Church. Newport Artillery billeted here in the Dorr War.

Source: (visit link)

Although the Baptist tradition in Glocester is ancient -- dating back at least to the eighteenth century -- our congregation was gathered on May 7, 1822. Originally denominated "The Church of Christ in Glocester," the group at its founding was affiliated with the Free Will Baptists and later became known as both the Free Baptist Church and the Free Will Baptist Church. Although our official name remains "The Chepachet Free Will Baptist Church Society," we are not associated with the national organization of Free Will Baptists. For convenience, we generally refer to ourselves as the Chepachet Baptist Church.

Age of Church building determined by?: Other reliable source

Service Times: