Anamosa Bowling Center - Anamosa, Iowa
This two-story, limestone building is located at 115-117 North Ford Street in Anamosa, Iowa.
Location: Iowa, United States

This is an older facility with 8 automatic lanes. It appears to be quite popular with the locals. Unfortunately, I was not able to enter due to COVID restrictions.

This is a series of two, 2-story, masonry edifices, which now serves as the Anamosa Bowling Center. A major remodeling occurred in circa 1960, which installed a Permastone-like material across the entire west elevation of both properties. The southern of the two units was originally constructed as a commercial building. This configuration remains discernable by the storefront and the three bays, which extend across the upper floor. The storefront features two iron support columns, which flank the main entrance in the middle of the first floor. Although the storefront windows have been infilled, these posts define the location of its bays. Another door, surmounted with a transom now infilled with opaque glass block, stands at the north end of the storefront and provides access to the upper floor. This entrance is designed 115-1/2 North Ford Street. The three bays in the upper floor feature 1/1 double-hung sash capped by segmental arches. Commercial activity arose in the 100 block of North Ford Street developed during the early 20th century, and this building likely was constructed circa 1906. Originally, the northern of the two units was built as a commercial block. Today, the parapet at the top of the west elevation is the only sign of this original design. This parapet is stepped—the higher portion extending across the middle and at the top of the upper floor, flanked on each side by lower portions. Both the first and second floors of the west elevation feature asymmetrical bays. The first floor possesses four bays, and the second floor possesses five. Both the commercial building and the commercial block are evaluated within the context of this nomination as one property because of circa 1960 remodeling, which converted their exterior and interior designs into a unified whole. This building is evaluated as noncontributing to the historic district because of its radical remodeling, which also occurred outside its period of significance.

-National Registry Entry

No of Lanes: 8