Retable du collège des jésuites - Cathédrale Saint-Front - Périgueux, France
31T E 321088 N 5005880
[EN] The apse is hidden by a large 17th century altarpiece made for the chapel of the Jesuit college in Périgueux. [FR] L'abside est cachée par un grand retable du XVIIe siècle réalisé pour la chapelle du collège des Jésuites de Périgueux.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

The tabernacle and the altarpiece of the main altar of the church were commissioned in 1652 from Mathieu Le Pilleu to adorn the chapel of the Jesuit college in Périgueux. After the demolition of this chapel in 1808, the altarpiece was reassembled in 1811 in the north apse of the Saint-Front cathedral.

"This altarpiece evokes the history of the Assumption of Mary in its central part according to the account of Jean Damascène. In the lower part, the apostles surround the tomb of Marie which they found empty. An apostle, perhaps Saint Thomas , arms raised, looks at the Assumption of the Virgin called by her Son who is represented above and holds a crown.

Above was carved the IHS monogram held by two angels. The Annunciation was represented there with, on either side, the Archangel Gabriel, and, on the right, Marie.

Father Audierne wrote in his Monumental, Statistical, Picturesque and Historical Guide to the Dordogne that Mary has the face of Anne of Austria, which may recall the wish of Louis XIII who consecrated his kingdom to the Virgin Mary after the birth of Louis XIV, in 1638. The costumes are those of the time of Louis XIII. "