Evans School - Chepachet RI
Location: Rhode Island, United States

Evans Schoolhouse was built by Daniel Evans on his land about 1867. The schoolhouse was located in Glocester District #2, on Evans Road in East Glocester. Mr. Evans hired the teachers for the school and provided them with room and board. After seventy years of service, the building was returned to the heirs of the original owner.

After many years of disuse, the house was moved to land owned by Marcus & Barbara Thompson. In 2000, the first topic on the Glocester Heritage Society's agenda was the Evans School House. With persistence and perseverance, our goal has finally been accomplished. The grant from the Gregson Foundation enabled us to complete our task without straining the very limited finances of the Society.

Original or Re-creation?: Original

Year the school first opened.: 01/01/1867