First Air Mail Delivery Flight in New Jersey - South Amboy NJ
Location: New Jersey, United States

This marker is located in 105 South Broadway, South Amboy NJ 08879
Marker Name: First Air Mail Delivery Flight in New Jersey

Marker Type: Official NJ State

Marker text:
The South Amboy Post Office was located here in 1912. From this post office the First Air Mail Delivery Flight in New Jersey was undertaken. This event was the brainchild of Assistant Postmaster Edwin Roddy, also a member of the South Amboy’s Business Men’s Association. After proper approval from Postmaster E. Heines this historic event took place. On July 4, 1912, Aviator Oliver J. Simmons flew a Wright-Burgess Hydro-Aeroplane, owned by Robert J. Collier, publisher of Collier’s magazine, from Perth Amboy to South Amboy. After landing on the water by the coal docks, Aviator Simmons received 1,250 pieces of mal from the South Amboy Post Office to be delivered to the Perth Amboy Post Office. After an unsuccessful attempt to take off due to heavy boat traffic, a path was made and at 12:30 p.m. the plane took off and flew across Raitan Bay and delivered the mail to the Perth Amboy Post Office. After this flight a communication was sent to the mayor of Perth Amboy from Michael Welsh, Mayor of South Amboy. A portion of this communication is as follows: “The conquest of the air having been accomplished we much look for new worlds o conquer. As this first communication between our cities by the most modern conveyance is held on the anniversary of this nation’s birthday, may it be the precursor of an increased and harmonious relationship between our communities.” This event was the first Air Mail Delivery in the State of New Jersey.

Dedication Date: 01/01/2013

City: South Amboy