Pompey Square Fountain - Nassau, Bahamas
18R E 263538 N 2775698
This interactive floor fountain with vertical water jets is erected in Pompey Square, at the western end of Bay Street in Nassau, Bahamas.
Location: Bahamas

Inaugurated in June 2013, Pompey Square is a free-spirited social hub for local festivals, art shows, lounging and child’s play. There is an interactive water feature in the center of the square; surrounding it are restaurants, bars, souvenir shops and the Pompey Museum of Slavery and Emancipation.

The history of the square goes back to the 1700s when enslaved Africans were auctioned at a marketplace in the colonial era building that houses the museum. Pompey was an African freedom fighter.

The community organization "Creative Nassau", which fights for the rights of folk artists, hosts an art village in the square filled with authentically made Bahamian products: ceramics, jewelry, handbags, paintings, straw accessories and other crafts. All products are original and handcrafted and are sold to you by the artisans themselves.