Boys and Girls Club of Wichita Falls - Wichita Falls, TX
Building was erected in Huff-McGregor Park.

Living New Deal

The Wichita Falls Boys Club (now the Boys and Girls Club of Wichita Falls) at 1318 6th Street, Wichita Falls, TX, was dedicated on November 22, 1942. The one-story stone building was sponsored by the Rotary Club and constructed by the WPA. Philanthropists J.J. and Lois Perkins of Wichita Falls were important benefactors of the project.

The building contained club rooms, a library, an auditorium-gymnasium, and a workshop. It now serves as the administrative office of the Boys and Girls Club of Wichita Falls and home to the Central Club."

Project type: Other

Date built or created: 1942