Krstilnica baptistery Piran, Slovenia
The Krstilnica baptistery in Piran, Slovenia.
Location: Slovenia

The Christian baptistery is located on a hill in the town of Piran.

"The baroque baptistery was built in 1650 during the thorough renovation of the Piran church complex.

The construction of the baptistery began in the first half of the 17th century and was completed at the end of the century. It replaced the medieval one, which, like the old bell tower, originally stood in front of the church. The new building with a domed roof and skylight repeated the octagonal floor plan of the old baptistery. The built-in relief on the outside and the window with knitted ornaments were taken from the old location.

When the interior was restored in 1975, the baptistery was restored to its Baroque appearance and the badly damaged decorative painting by Ignazio Calassi (1893) was removed. The main altar was designed by Giovanni Sartori and made by Iseppo and Pietro Manaresi (between 1691 and 1693). It is decorated with a painting of the Baptism of Christ, the work of a Venetian painter. In 1694 Iseppo Manaresi and Andrea Torre built a two-storey staircase in front of the Baptistery, and Torre also built the altar of St. Odorica. The painting of Mary with the Child and the Saints is said to have been painted by Ambrogio Bon (second half of the 17th century). In the later third altar there is the painting of the Sad Mother of God, the work of the Trieste painter Ferdinand Quajati (second half of the 19th century). The oldest element in the baptistery is a Roman gravestone from the 1st century, which was transformed into a baptismal font and was probably used in the first Piran baptistery. On two sides of the stone there is a relief of a dolphin and a winged boy (an ancient symbol of the passage to the afterlife)."

Translated from (visit link) with Deepl Translator
Style: Baroque