Buckingham Army Air Field - Fort Myers, Florida, USA
17R E 428611 N 2946491
A book about the former United States Army Air Field and Gunnery School located in Lee County, Florida.

Approximately 10 miles east of Fort Myers, Florida is the location of the former World War II Buckingham Army Air Field (BAAF). This military base was in service from 1942-1945 and was a specialized gunnery school for recruits who would be serving as gunners on aircraft bombers flying in WW II.

Book summary from publisher:

"For most people in Southwest Florida, the name Buckingham is just one more dot on a map--a rural area east of U.S. Interstate 75. But for a few years, it was so much more. Starting in 1942, it was the site of the Buckingham Army Air Field--home to some 16,000 men and women supporting the United States' World War II efforts. Airplanes roared in the skies over Lee County and reflected off the azure waters of the Gulf of Mexico as tens of thousands of young men trained as aerial gunners. Learning to target and bring down enemy aircraft with their guns was critical to America's success in both the European and Pacific theaters. On the ground, trucks rumbled across the mammoth base, soldiers marched in review under the hot Florida sun, and an entire town sprang up on what was once swampland. Barracks were built, along with stores, nightclubs, churches, and even a hospital with its own baby ward. Today the memories of Buckingham Army Air Field can be found hiding in plain sight, including a working airport that was once the heart of the base."

This book includes numerous historical photos of personnel and places of the BAAF. The Lee County Parks and Recreation and Mosquito Control have preserved several areas of the BAAF for visitors to see informational markers and remnants of the former army base.

Coordinates are taken at the location of the BAAF historical marker.

Author(s): Chris Wadsworth and Matt Johnson