Angel Roof - All Saints - Ellington, Cambridgeshire
The Angel Roof of All Saints' church, Ellington.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The Angel Roof of All Saints' church, Ellington. An example of a 15th century cambered roof [ref. (visit link) ], with fine angel carvings, wings outstretched and hands held in prayer. At least one of these angels had had its face destroyed in the past.

"Very fine early C15 and late C15 roofs to nave and aisles. Nave roof of four bays with moulded and carved braces forming two-centred arches below principal rafters, moulded with embattled collars, ridge and purlins also moulded. Intermediate principal rafters have a centred angel at their feet. At base of each wall-post is a smallcarved figure problably an aspostle. The roofs of both north and south aisles are similar, of four bays of moulded principal rafters with braces and wall-posts with carved figures of saints; each bay is sub- divided by intermediate rafters each with a large carved angel at its foot."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Entrance fee (if applicable), local currency: 0