Monument bevrijding Bourtange - Bourtange, the Netherlands
32U E 378720 N 5874548
Plaque commemmorating the libertation of Bourtange and the six Polish casualties during the libertation
Location: Groningen, Netherlands

van 4en5mei.nl:

De plaquette voor Poolse militairen in Bourtange (gemeente Vlagtwedde) is opgericht ter nagedachtenis aan zes militairen van de 1e Poolse pantserdivisie, die in april 1945 door oorlogshandelingen om het leven zijn gekomen. De namen van de zes omgekomen militairen luiden:
Jan Kaczor, Roch Kijora, Joseph Kukla, Piotr Malinowski, Edmund Porombka en Franciszek Rupek.

De oprichting van het gedenkteken was een initiatief van de heer R. Nobbe. Hij wilde de zes 'vergeten' Polen uit de vergetelheid halen, na zestig jaar vrede en vrijheid. Het monument is onthuld op 14 april 2005 door de ambassadeur van Polen, de heer Michalowski. De plaquette is bevestigd op een pand aan het Marktplein in Bourtagne, waar de 3e Brygada Strzelcow van de 1e Poolse Pantserdivisie, onder leiding van Lt. Colonel Stanislaw Koszutski, tijdelijk kwartier hield.

from 4en5mei.nl:

The plaque for Polish soldiers in Bourtange (municipality of Vlagtwedde) was erected in memory of six soldiers of the 1st Polish armored division who died in war in April 1945. The names of the six killed soldiers are:
Jan Kaczor, Roch Kijora, Joseph Kukla, Piotr Malinowski, Edmund Porombka and Franciszek Rupek.

The creation of the memorial was an initiative of Mr. R. Nobbe. He wanted to remove the six 'forgotten' Poles from oblivion, after sixty years of peace and freedom. The memorial was unveiled on April 14, 2005 by the Ambassador of Poland, Mr. Michalowski. The plaque is mounted on a building on the Market Square in Bourtagne, where the 3rd Brygada Strzelcow of the 1st Polish Armored Division, led by Lt. Colonel Stanislaw Koszutski, held temporary quarters.
Date of Dedication: 04/14/2005

Property Permission: Public

Access instructions: To reach the plaque, you need to visit the fortress of Bourtange (which is well worth your time)

Location of waymark:
Kruitstraat