1733 - Portal des ehemaligen Harburger Rathauses - Hamburg, Germany
32U E 564901 N 5923766
[GER] 1733 - Portal des ehemaligen Harburger Rathauses - Hamburg, Germany [ENG] 1733 - Portal of the former Harburg town hall - Hamburg, Germany
Location: Hamburg, Germany

[GER] Das alte Harburger Rathausportal befindet sich an der Ostfassade des Helmsmuseums. Das Helmsmuseum hat den Fokus auf regionale prähistorische Artefakte und das Hamburger Kulturerbe. Seit 1. April 1938 gehört die Stadt Harburg zu Hamburg und verlor ihre Selbständigkeit.
Das Chronogramm befindet sich unter dem Harburger Wappen flankiert von zwei Löwen.

[ENG] The old Harburg town hall portal is located on the eastern facade of the Helmsmuseum. The Helmsmuseum focuses on regional prehistoric artefacts and the Hamburg cultural heritage. Since April 1, 1938, the city of Harburg belongs to Hamburg and lost its independence.
The chronogram is located under the Harburg coat of arms flanked by two lions.
Type of numerals used: Roman

Text of the original chronogram: VVas heVte rath VnD staDt aVf eIgne kosten baVen beVVahr IehoVae hanD auf VVeLChe VVir VertraVen.

English translation of the chronogram: What today's council and city build at their own cost keep God's hand in which we trust.

Pure chronogram?: no

Natural chronogram?: no