"Elephant Bridge " - Chepachet Village Historic District - Glocester RI
In July, 1826, "Big Bess" traveling elephant was shot dead on the Bridge by a group of juveniles.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

"Elephant Bridge (1825-1900’s) In July, 1826, "Big Bess" traveling elephant was shot dead on the Bridge by a group of juveniles. A
complex of buildings once stood on the west side including a grist mill, sawmill, cabinet shop and coffin factory, all washed away in the "freshet" of 1867.

Source: (visit link)

No one seems to know for sure what sort of grudge young Canton Smith of nearby North Scituate, Rhode Island, had against the traveling show of Betty the Learned Elephant and her handlers. Whatever it was, his hard-heartedness forever linked this river crossing with a memorable incident on the night of May 25, 1826. The enormous tragedy is noted on a tiny plaque which you can see mounted on the west railing. Like hawkers and peddlers of wares, troupes with a rare sight or unusual act journeyed from town to town – often after dark to keep their spectacle a surprise. The show had performed here once before, four years earlier. However, as Betty’s show hit the road this time, two of the six youthful conspirators instigated by Smith, aiming from a window in the second story of a gristmill, fired on the elephant as she walked across the “rustic” span. The shots were fatal, and the six hooligans faced charges for their cruel deed. In 1822, admission to Betty’s show, featuring a trick in which she drew a cork out of a bottle with her trunk and drank the contents, was 12 ½ cents, children half price. She was the third elephant to be seen in North America; ironically, another tamed elephant before her had been mercilessly shot in Maine. In the aftermath of these unfortunate incidents, the “tent circus” was born as itinerant entertainers began to caravan in groups rather than touring singly. The villagers of Chepachet retell this story on Elephant Day, and when it is possible to invite one, a docile pachyderm retraces Betty’s steps across the bridge to applause instead of rifle fire.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Chepachet Village Historic District

Bridge does not have an address