St Martin's Church - Bowness-on-Windermere, Cumbria, UK.
St Martin's Church is located on Lake Road, Bowness-on-Windermere in the Lake District.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

St Martin's Church is located on Lake Road in the centre of the town of Bowness-on-Windermere.
It is an active Anglican parish church in the deanery of Windermere, the archdeaconry of Westmorland and Furness, and the diocese of Carlisle.
The church is a Grade I listed building. (visit link)

"This medieval building’s classic Lakeland stone exterior conceals a surprising and much admired interior including what one expert has called ‘the finest collection of medieval glass in the northwest of England’. A testimony to a heritage of centuries of faith and the home of a living Christian community. Connections with the slave trade, freed slaves and William Wilberforce.

At the medieval heart of Bowness, St Martin’s witnesses to over 800 years of Christian faith. Earliest written records show a church here in 1203. The shape of the churchyard, and the dedication to St Martin point back perhaps more than a millennium.

The patchwork nature of St Martin’s shows its centuries old place in the heart of the community. The font predates the present church building. The present building dates from 1483. The mainly 15th century east window (with a 13th century panel) came to St Martin’s from Cartmel Priory at that time. It has been described as the finest collection of medieval glass in the northwest of England, (and includes arms of ancestors of George Washington). The walls paintings date from the 16th and 17th centuries, with a fine scheme from 1870, the height of the Gothic Revival. There are fine Victorian and 20th century stained glass windows as well.

The Memorial Chapel commemorates local men killed in the First World War, with a further tablet for those who died in the Second World War.

The new millennium saw the painstaking conservation of the east window. Also a glass screen was installed under the tower (commemorating the Curwen family of Belle Isle). It is decorated with an ‘Angels and Music’ design by artist and glass engraver, Sally Scott, whose work also graces Leeds Parish Church, Walsingham, Ripon Cathedral and Westminster Abbey.

The le Fleming family of Rayrigg Hall on the lakeshore were patrons of the parish and William Wilberforce enjoyed their hospitality. St Martin’s churchyard includes a listed grave of freed slave Rasselas Belfield, and by a historical irony it also includes the grave of John Bolton, builder of Storrs Hall and local benefactor, whose wealth was founded on the ‘triangular trade’." SOURCE: (visit link)

Coronavirus Covid-19
Currently the St. Martin's Church building is closed to the public in accordance with national guidance. Further updates and announcements can be found on the St Martin's Church website at the following link: (visit link)
Active Church: Yes

School on property: No