Église Notre-Dame-de-la-Chapelle - Abbeville, France
31U E 416494 N 5552316
[EN] This church has survived many setbacks, exposed to the wind and bad weather from the top of the north of the city, struck several times by lightning. [FR] Cette église a survécu a bien des déboires, exposée au vent et aux intempéries du haut du nord de la ville, atteinte plusieurs fois par la foudre.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

My comment: This church has many works of art inside to discover, but for the past two years, it has been being repaired and you have to ask the bishopric to visit it.

History "The church was built around the year 1400 approximately. Erected on the remains of a temple dedicated to paganism, the building was at first only a simple chapel, replaced at the end of the 14th century by a church ; after its destruction during the Revolution, a chapel was rebuilt in 1804. "The upper part of the bell tower was built in 1620, in place of an arrow, knocked down by lightning". "

Features "The church, built in limestone, is in flamboyant Gothic style. It has a bell tower and preserves a number of works of art classified as historic monuments by object: a Christ on the cross with his cross removed (old beam of glory) from the 15th century, a polychrome stone statue of the seated Christ known as the God of Mercy from the 16th century, a painting representing the Holy Family on foot with Saint Anne and little Saint John (17th century), a painting depicting the Holy Family with Virgin half-body, behind Saint Joseph and an angel (17th century), a statue of Saint Nicolas (17th century), two church stools (17th century), a statue of a saint holding a scepter (XVIIth century), a sculpture representing two bishop forming pendants (Simon Pfaff School of Pfaffenhoffen XVIIIth century), a gilded organ case from the Hôtel-Dieu in Abbeville (XVIIIth century), a pulpit to preach in Louis XV style wood, (18th century), a sta tue de saint Louis in painted wood (XIXth century), a painting of the Virgin in bust with folded hands (XIXth century), a statue of Saint Geneviève (XIXth century), a funeral monument of the knight Gabriel-Isidore Blondin d'Abancourt ( XIXth century).

The organs date from the 18th century and are said to have been built by Charles Dallery. They were originally in the Saint-André church. In the 1970s, they were placed in the Notre-Dame de La Chapelle church. "

Sources : The Church from what Wikipedia tells us.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

Mon commentaire: Cette église possède en son intérieur beaucoup d’objets d'art à découvrir, mais depuis deux ans, elle est en réfection et il faut demander à l’évêché pour la visiter.

Histoire "L'église est bâtie vers l'an 1400 environ. Érigé sur les restes d'un temple consacré au paganisme, l'édifice n'est d'abord qu'une simple chapelle, remplacée vers la fin du XIVe siècle par une église ; après sa destruction lors de la Révolution, on y reconstruit une chapelle en 1804. « La partie supérieure du clocher a été bâtie en 1620, à la place d'une flèche, renversée par la foudre »."

Caractéristiques "L'église construite en pierre calcaire est de style gothique flamboyant. Elle est dotée d'un clocher-tour et conserve un certain nombre d’œuvres d'art classées monument historique au titre d'objet : un Christ en croix avec sa croix écôtée (ancienne poutre de gloire) du XVe siècle, une statue en pierre polychrome du Christ assis dit Dieu de Pitié du XVIe siècle, un tableau représentant la Sainte Famille en pied avec sainte Anne et le petit saint Jean (XVIIe siècle), un Tableau représentant la Sainte Famille avec Vierge à mi-corps, en arrière saint Joseph et un ange (XVIIe siècle), une statue de Saint Nicolas (XVIIe siècle), deux tabourets d'église (XVIIe siècle), une statue d'une sainte tenant un sceptre (XVIIe siècle), une sculpture représentant deux évêque formant pendants (Ecole de Simon Pfaff de Pfaffenhoffen XVIIIe siècle), un buffet d'orgues en bois doré provenant de l'Hôtel-Dieu d'Abbeville (XVIIIe siècle), une chaire à prêcher en bois de style Louis XV, (XVIIIe siècle), une statue de saint Louis en bois peint (XIXe siècle), un tableau de la Vierge en buste les mains jointes (XIXe siècle), une statue de Sainte Geneviève (XIXe siècle), un monument funéraire du chevalier Gabriel-Isidore Blondin d'Abancourt (XIXe siècle).

Les orgues dateraient du XVIIIe siècle et auraient été construites par Charles Dallery. Elles étaient primitivement dans l'église Saint-André. Dans les années 1970, elles furent placées dans l'église Notre-Dame de La Chapelle."

Sources : L’Eglise d’après ce que nous dit Wikipédia.

Building Materials: Stone