Fargo Arena - Fargo, ND
This is the original front of the old Fargo Arena, located in the south end of downtown Fargo.
Location: North Dakota, United States

The arena was a W.P.A. project built in 1938. The original structure was dismantled and reassembled at Hector Airport in December 1943, where it served as an airplane hanger. The concrete front of the building was preserved at the original location.

The Fargo Public Library has posted a plaque on the remaining wall that reads:
Fargo History Hunt
Fargo Arena

This wall, in Art Deco style, was once the front entrance to the former Fargo Arena. Built in 1938/39, the arena itself was initially an arched structure.
Due to the expensive upkeep of the enormous building, all but this entrance wall was dismantled in 1943. When the building came down, the steel girders were taken to Hector Airport where the structure was rebuilt and turned into an airport hanger. A smaller arena was erected and connected to the original wall. The arena was a popular spot for ice skating and hockey. All but this wall was eventually torn down in the 1970s. Some of the information in the libraries plaque came from The Fargo Forum.

I moved to Fargo in 1976 and have no memory of the smaller arena. I can not find an exact date or even a year the second area was taken down.
Type: Remnant

Fee: No