Maison - Douai, France
31U E 505718 N 5579773
EN - It is a small house that does not look like much, at the corner of rue des Huit-Prêtres and rue du Clocher-Saint-Pierre. FR - C’est une petite maison qui ne paie pas de mine, à l’angle des rues des Huit-Prêtres et du Clocher-Saint-Pierre.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

EN

Douai The city acquires the oldest house in Douai to save it

It is a small house that does not look like much, at the corner of rue des Huit-Prêtres and rue du Clocher-Saint-Pierre. It is also the oldest still standing house in Douai, whose half-timbered facade dates from the 14th century. The city recently acquired it, with the help of the urban community, to preserve it. It remains to find a destination.

The whole was finished in 1475 and a carillon was installed in 1391 in the belfry and rhythm since the life of the Douaisiens. p / P In the 19th century, major restoration work was undertaken and a new building, identical to that of the 15th century, was added to the east to give the town hall its current symmetrical appearance. This new building notably includes a Second Empire-style village hall. On this occasion, the belfry structure, initially built in Flanders sandstone, was reinforced from the inside by a thick layer of bricks and the 15th century buildings were restored according to the 19th century fashion.

To get a little idea of ??Douai at the end of the Middle Ages, you have to go to the side of the Saint-Pierre collegiate church and turn your back on it. It is at the corner of Clocher-Saint-Pierre and Huit-Prêtres streets that one comes across the last vestige of wooden constructions which was then the norm. Originally, only a façade remains today, the frontispiece, recognizable among all with its wooden beams. This modest house of just 69 m² - the oldest in Douai, therefore - the city recently acquired so that it does not deteriorate further.

dependent on a hospice for poor priests

Modest, it has always been, since it was initially a dependency of the Huit-Prêtres hospital, a hospice founded in 1329 by Marguerite Mulet and confirmed the following year by letter patent of King Philip VI. Eight poor priests lived in a building whose entrance was on rue du Clocher-Saint-Pierre, while in this house housed the clerk of the hospital chapel, located behind rue des Huit-Prêtres (1) . We do not know when it was built but it is mentioned for the first time in the accounts of the foundation of the Eight Priests in 1356. p / P The bells were melted by the German occupier in 1917, they were replaced in 1924 by the company Wauthy de Douai, but, in 1953, the city, in order to give it a better sound, replaced them by bells of the foundry Paccard d 'Annecy-le-Vieux and installed in 1954, 47 bells which complete the two larger ones dating from 1471 (Moer foundry), damaged in 1917 but restored by the house Wauthy in 1924: 'Joyeuse' (which plays a la) of 5 500 kg and “La disnée” (which plays a C) of 2,400 kg. The heaviest of the bells of 1954, 'La Nouvelle Victoire' (which plays a re) weighs 1,600 kg. The carillon was finally completed in 1974, during the world congress of carillonneurs and now includes 62 bells spanning five octaves. It has a mechanism that allows it to sound a melody every quarter of an hour, but also has a keyboard that allows concerts every Saturday from 10.45 a.m. to 11.45 a.m. as well as every public holiday at 11.30 a.m. and Monday evenings at 9 p.m. h in July and August.

A tavern, a bazaar

A century later, the house was rebuilt in brick, but it retained its wooden facade. In 1793, although ecclesiastical, the hospital was confiscated by the Revolution, transformed into dwellings and sold. The chapel, which appears on the map of Martin le Bourgeois kept in the Douai archives (1627) and the relief plan which is in the Chartreuse museum (1709), has disappeared from the plans and engravings of the 19th century. Only the house of the clerk remains, which is transformed into trade. 'At the end of the 19th century, it was undoubtedly a tavern', thinks Jean-Pierre Saudemont, former deputy mayor unbeatable on the Douai heritage. A photo, published in 1951 in Histoire de la ville de Douai by Victor Bufquin, leaves no room for doubt: the ground floor is then occupied by the café Au Chalet normand (allusion, surely, to 14th-century half-timbering ).
FR

Douai La ville acquiert la plus vieille maison de Douai pour la sauvegarder

C’est une petite maison qui ne paie pas de mine, à l’angle des rues des Huit-Prêtres et du Clocher-Saint-Pierre. C’est aussi la plus ancienne demeure encore debout de Douai, dont la façade à colombages date du XIVe siècle. La ville l’a récemment acquise, avec l’aide de la communauté d’agglomération, pour la préserver. Reste à lui trouver une destination.

L'ensemble fut terminé en 1475 et un carillon fut installé dès 1391 dans le beffroi et rythme depuis la vie des Douaisiens.

Au XIXe siècle, d'importants travaux de restauration furent entrepris et un nouveau bâtiment, identique à celui du XVe siècle, lui fut ajouté à l'est afin de donner à l'hôtel de ville son actuel aspect symétrique. Ce nouvel édifice comporte notamment une salle des fêtes de style Second Empire. À cette occasion, la structure du beffroi, initialement construit en grès des Flandres, fut renforcée de l'intérieur par une forte épaisseur de briques et les édifices du XVe siècle furent restaurés selon la mode du XIXe siècle.

Pour se faire une petite idée de Douai à la fin du Moyen Âge, il faut se rendre du côté de la collégiale Saint-Pierre et lui tourner le dos. C’est à l’angle des rues du Clocher-Saint-Pierre et des Huit-Prêtres que l’on tombe sur le dernier vestige des constructions en bois qui était alors la norme. D’origine, il ne reste aujourd’hui qu’une façade, le frontispice, reconnaissable entre toutes avec ses poutres en bois. Cette modeste maison d’à peine 69 m² – la plus ancienne de Douai, donc –, la ville l’a récemment acquise afin qu’elle ne se détériore pas davantage.

La dépendance d’un hospice pour prêtres pauvres

Modeste, elle l’a toujours été, puisqu’il s’agit, au départ, d’une dépendance de l’hôpital des Huit-Prêtres, hospice fondé en 1329 par Marguerite Mulet et confirmé, l’année suivante, par lettre patente du roi Philippe VI. Huit prêtres pauvres vivaient dans un bâtiment dont l’entrée se trouvait rue du Clocher-Saint-Pierre, alors que, dans cette maison, logeait le clerc de la chapelle de l’hôpital, située derrière, rue des Huit-Prêtres(1). On ne sait pas quand elle fut construite mais il en est pour la première fois fait mention dans les comptes de la fondation des Huit-Prêtres en 1356.

Les cloches furent fondues par l'occupant allemand en 1917, elles furent remplacées en 1924 par la société Wauthy de Douai, mais, en 1953, la ville, afin de lui donner un meilleur son, les remplaça par des cloches de la fonderie Paccard d'Annecy-le-Vieux et installa en 1954, 47 cloches qui complètent les deux plus grosses datant de 1471 (fonderie Moer), endommagées en 1917 mais restaurées par la maison Wauthy en 1924 : « Joyeuse » (qui joue un la) de 5 500 kg et « La disnée » (qui joue un do) de 2 400 kg. La plus lourde des cloches de 1954, « La Nouvelle Victoire » (qui joue un ré) pèse 1 600 kg. Le carillon fut enfin complété en 1974, à l'occasion du congrès mondial des carillonneurs et comporte maintenant 62 cloches s'étendant sur cinq octaves. Il est doté d'un mécanisme qui lui permet de sonner chaque quart d'heure une mélodie, mais possède aussi un clavier qui permet des concerts chaque samedi de 10h45 à 11h45 ainsi que chaque jour férié à 11 h 30 et les lundis soir à 21 h en juillet et août.

Un estaminet, un bazar

Un siècle plus tard, la maison est reconstruite en brique, mais elle conserve sa façade de bois. En 1793, bien ecclésiastique, l’hôpital est confisqué par la Révolution, transformé en habitations et vendu. La chapelle, qui figure sur la carte de Martin le Bourgeois conservée aux archives de Douai (1627) et le plan en relief qui se trouve au musée de la Chartreuse (1709), a disparu sur les plans et gravures du XIXe siècle. Ne reste que la maison du clerc, qui est transformée en commerce. « Fin XIXe, c’est sans doute un estaminet », pense Jean-Pierre Saudemont, ancien adjoint au maire incollable sur le patrimoine douaisien. Une photo, parue en 1951 dans Histoire de la ville de Douai de Victor Bufquin, ne laisse pas de place au doute : le rez-de-chaussée est alors occupé par le café Au Chalet normand (allusion, sûrement, aux colombages du XIVe siècle).

Source
Référence de la notice (from Merimee DB): PA00107465