Musée Boucher-de-Perthes - Abbeville, France
31U E 416555 N 5551203
[EN] The Boucher-de-Perthes museum is the fine arts museum of the city of Abbeville (Somme). It has the official label "Musée de France". [FR] Le musée Boucher-de-Perthes est le musée des beaux-arts de la ville d'Abbeville (Somme). Il a le label officiel « Musée de France ».
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

It takes its name from Jacques Boucher de Crèvecœur de Perthes, its founder.
Main themes "Archeology, Decorative Arts, Fine Arts, Ethnology, History, Natural Sciences."

History "The Boucher museum in Perthes is the result of the fusion of two 19th century collections: the museum of Abbeville and Ponthieu, founded in 1833 by the Emulation Society of Abbeville, and the old collection of Jacques Boucher of Perthes became a museum in 1872. Enriched over time by numerous legacies, donations and purchases, it is installed in the 13th century belfry, classified by Unesco, and in buildings from the second reconstruction since 1954. "

Major assets "Precious sculptures and paintings from the 15th and 16th centuries, important tables from the 17th and 18th centuries, as well as works from regional schools of painting constitute the heart of the art collections. The museum also keeps a unique work by Camille Claudel and the important Alfred Manessier donation. The archaeological section bears witness to the region's past from prehistory to the Merovingian period, but also to Antiquity in the Mediterranean basin, while the natural history fund presents a rich collection of 'birds, some of which date from the first half of the 19th century. "

Collection themes (detail) "Foreign Antiquities: Greek and Roman, Egyptian, National Archeology: Prehistory, Gallo-Roman, Medieval (Merovingian), Decorative Arts: Ceramics, Furniture, Goldsmithery (Tin. Watchmaking),, Fine Arts: Drawing, Printmaking and Poster, Painting , Sculpture, Extra-European civilizations: Oceanian, Military collections: Weapons, Ethnology: Professions and Tools, Religious and collective practices, Natural sciences: Botany, Entomology, Invertebrates, Malacology, Mammalogy, Ornithology, Paleontology "

Leading artists "Lemoyne, Largillière, Clodion, Cornelius de Vos, Camille Claudel, Greuze, Lépine, Master of the Legend of Sainte Godelieve, Manessier."

Key figures "Jacques Boucher de Perthes (1788 - 1868); Roger Agache (1926 - 2011); Alfred Manessier (1991 - 1993)."

Architectural interest "The collections of the Boucher de Perthes museum are partially exhibited in a few rooms of the Abbeville belfry which dates from the beginning of the 13th century. It has been listed as Historic Monuments since 1926 and has been listed as UNESCO World Heritage since 2005 as serial property. "