Église Notre-Dame - Douai, France
31U E 506144 N 5579403
FR - L'église Notre-Dame de Douai est de style gothique primitif. EN - The Notre-Dame de Douai church is of primitive Gothic style
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

EN

Descriptif

The late 12th century sandstone and brick nave is covered with a 15th century wooden vault. The choir is from the 16th century (modern stained glass windows by J. Schreiter). The transept dates from the 15th century (modern stained glass windows by Hermet and Gaudin).

The bell tower was redone in 1971. You can also see a 13th century tombstone and some fragments of frescoes.

History

The Notre-Dame church whose existence is attested in 1175 was incorporated as a parish in 1257. Backed by the rampart, it has been mixed with all of Douai's history: brotherhood of Parisian Clerics, creation of the university, procession of Gayant

Built on an old chapel from the 12th century, transformed from the 13th century to the 15th century. It was badly damaged in 1944 then restored and reopened in 1980.

The Notre-Dame de Douai church has been classified as a historic monument since May 14, 1962.

The Great Organ

Muhleisen's organ (Strasbourg) this organ fits perfectly into the church. It has 2 keyboards, 1 pedal board, 29 stops, and around 2000 pipes. The owner of this organ is Denis Tchorek.

FR

Descriptif

La nef en grès et briques de la fin du XIIe siècle est couverte d'une voûte en bois du XVe siècle. Le chœur est du XVIe siècle (vitraux modernes de J. Schreiter). Le transept date du XVe siècle (vitraux modernes de Hermet et Gaudin).

Le clocher a été refait en 1971. On peut aussi y voir une pierre tombale du XIIIe siècle et quelques fragments de fresques.

Histoire

L'église Notre-Dame dont l'existence est attestée dès 1175 a été constituée en paroisse en 1257. Adossée au rempart, elle a été mêlée à toute l'histoire douaisienne : confrérie des Clercs Parisiens, création de l'université, procession de Gayant

Construite sur une ancienne chapelle du XIIe siècle, transformée du XIIIe siècle au XVe siècle. Elle fut très endommagée en 1944 puis restaurée et rouverte en 1980.

L'église Notre-Dame de Douai fait l'objet d'un classement au titre des monuments historiques depuis le 14 mai 1962

Le Grand Orgue

Orgue de Facture Muhleisen (Strasbourg) cet orgue s'intègre parfaitement dans l'église. Il possède 2 claviers, 1 pédalier, 29 jeux, et environ 2000 tuyaux. Le titulaire de cet orgue est Denis Tchorek.

Source
Référence de la notice (from Merimee DB): PA00107452

Dénomination de l'édifice (from Merimee DB): Église

Localisation (from Merimee DB): 59500 Douai - France

Adresse de l'édifice (from Merimee DB): Rue de Valenciennes

Siècle de la campagne principale de construction (from Merimee DB): XIIe siècle Début de la constuction

Précision sur la protection de l'édifice (from Merimee DB):
Eglise Notre-Dame (cad. D 4680) : classement par arrêté du 14 mai 1962