Belfries of Belgium and France - Beffroi - Abbeville, France, ID=943-050
31U E 416555 N 5551203
[EN] The Belfry of Abbeville, built in 1209, is one of the oldest belfries in France, it has housed the Boucher-de-Perthes museum since 1954. [FR] Le beffroi d'Abbeville, construit en 1209, est l'un des plus anciens beffrois de France, il abrite le musée Boucher-de-Perthes depuis 1954.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

History "It was built in 1209, on the initiative of the bourgeois of Abbeville, who could only build it with the authorization of the Count of Ponthieu. The belfry tower is also topped by a high bell tower frame surmounted by a weather vane representing the Count of Ponthieu on horseback.

Being close, at the time, to the enclosure, the belfry served as a watchtower until the end of the 15th century, when the collegiate church of Saint-Vulfran was built. It also served as treasury in the 15th century.

In 1940, the belfry was almost entirely destroyed, only the treasury remained intact. After the Second World War, very important restoration works were undertaken to restore it to its former appearance. The work did not end until 1986. "

Features "The belfry of Abbeville is a tower built in sandstone which measures 27 meters high and 10 meters side. The walls are 2 meters thick at the base. At each corner, large buttresses reinforce the building.

The roof of the belfry is pyramidal in shape. We enter the upper parts by a spiral staircase.

On the outside wall, a bronze bas-relief by Emmanuel Fontaine, inaugurated in 1887, commemorates the heroism of the Abbevillois Enguerrand Ringois, thrown from the castle of Dover into the sea, in 1368, for having refused to lend oath of loyalty to King Edward of England. "

Architecture "Its quadrangular tower, 27 meters high, has walls 2.30 meters thick at their base.

Inside the belfry, there is an alderman hall which served as a meeting place for the city's aldermen, it also served as a court room. You can also see the old dungeons and the treasure room where the communal charter, the treasure and the seal of the commune were kept. In the upper part, there are the bells which made it possible to alert the inhabitants in the event of danger.

In 1468, a built leak adjoining the belfry, the treasury where the municipality's archives were kept, it is Gothic in style and currently serves as the entrance to the Boucher Museum in Perthes. "

Sources : The Belfry from what Wikipedia tells us.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

Histoire "Il a été construit en 1209, à l'initiative des bourgeois d'Abbeville, qui ne purent le construire que grâce à l'autorisation du comte de Ponthieu. La tour du beffroi est d'ailleurs coiffée d'un haut-clocher de charpente surmonté d'une girouette représentant le comte de Ponthieu à cheval.

Étant proche, à l'époque, de l'enceinte, le beffroi servit de tour de guet jusqu'à la fin du XVe siècle, époque de la construction de la collégiale Saint-Vulfran. Il servit également de trésorerie au XVe siècle.

En 1940, le beffroi est presque entièrement détruit, seule la trésorerie reste intacte. Après la Seconde Guerre mondiale de très importants travaux de restauration furent entrepris pour lui rendre son apparence d'antan. Les travaux ne se terminèrent qu'en 1986."

Caractéristiques "Le beffroi d'Abbeville est une tour construite en grès qui mesure de 27 mètres de haut et 10 mètres de côté. Les murs ont une épaisseur de 2 mètres à la base. À chaque angle, de larges contreforts viennent renforcer le bâtiment.

La toiture du beffroi est de forme pyramidale. On pénètre dans les parties hautes par un escalier à vis.

Sur le mur extérieur, un bas-relief en bronze d'Emmanuel Fontaine, inauguré en 1887, commémore l'héroïsme de l'Abbevillois Enguerrand Ringois, jeté du haut du château de Douvres dans la mer, en 1368, pour avoir refusé de prêter serment de fidélité au roi Edouard d'Angleterre."

Architecture "Sa tour quadrangulaire de 27 mètres de haut possède des murs de 2,30 mètres d'épaisseur à leur base.

A l'intérieur du beffroi, se trouve une salle échevinale qui servait de lieu de réunion pour les échevins de la ville, elle servait également de salle de tribunal. On peut également voir les anciens cachots et la salle du trésor où étaient conservées la charte communale, le trésor et le sceau de la commune. Dans la partie supérieure, se trouve les cloches qui permettaient d'alerter les habitants en cas de danger.

En 1468, fuit construite attenante au beffroi, la trésorerie où étaient conservées les archives de la commune, elle est de style gothique et sert actuellement d'entrée au Musée Boucher de Perthes."

Sources : Le Beffroi d’après ce que nous dit Wikipédia.

Type: Building